Moreton Bay Bugs

Bugs - Moreton Bay - Cooked - Fresh - Approx. 200g. - each


Moreton Bay Bugs
 

For more information, please fill out the Enquiry Form below

R1000

Description

Cooked Moreton Bay Bugs - Approx. 200g. each

Country of Origin: Australia

Unit of Sale: each (approx. 200g.)

Size: 200 grams per piece - will yield about 60 grams of meat.

Preparation: Moreton Bay Bugs are ready to eat.

Scientific Name: Thenus orientalis (Sandbug), Thenus indicus (Mudbug)

Other Names: Baylobster, bay lobster, bug, flathead lobster, gulf-lobster, mudbug, northern baylobster, northern bay lobster,
sandbug, shovelnose lobster, shovel-nosed lobster, slipper lobster, squat lobster, squilla.